PrintEmail
Comment
Morinda citrifolia, the Super Fruit
Posted by Meaty Longfellow on April 11, 2007 - 12:38pm.
 image Morinda citrifolia 

Noni, known scientifically as Morinda citrifolia, is a tropical fruit found primarily in the South Pacific.  For thousands of years, the people of Tahiti have benefited from the amazing noni fruit.  About the size of a potato, noni can vary in color from white to yellow to green. Tahitians have used noni for centuries because of its healthful benefits, and modern science is now helping define those benefits from this world-renowned “super fruit”. 

 

Traditional medicinal uses: Various parts are used to contain fever and as a tonic (Chinese, Japan, Hawaii); leaves, flowers, fruit, bark to treat eye problems, skin wounds and abscesses, gum and throat problems, respiratory ailments, constipation, fever (Pacific Islands, Hawaii); to treat stomach pains and after delivery (Marshall Islands). Heated leaves applied to the chest relieve coughs, nausea, colic (Malaysia); juice of the leaves is taken for arthritis (Philippines). The fruit is taken for lumbago, asthma and dysentery (Indochina); pounded unripe fruit is mixed with salt and applied to cuts and broken bones; ripe fruit is used to draw out pus from an infected boil (Hawaii); juices of over-ripe fruits are taken to regulate menstrual flow, ease urinary problems (Malay); fruits used to make a shampoo (Malay, Hawaii) and to treat head lice (Hawaii). Other exotic diseases treated with the plant include diabetes (widespread) and venereal diseases.

 Fruit. A fruit puree is used in TAHITIAN NONI® Juice to deliver superior antioxidants, increase energy levels and maintain a healthy immune system. The fruit in concentrate form becomes an extract that is used in other Tahitian Noni products, including facial care, hair care, home spa, weight management, vitamins and more. Leaf. When made into a tea, the noni leaf provides antioxidant benefits and aids the digestive system. The noni leaf also can be processed into an extract, which is used to create a soothing topical gel called Noni Leaf SerumSeed. The oil is extracted from the noni seed using a proprietary, patented process. This oil is rich in linoleic acid, which has been proven to be a powerful ally in skin hydration and health. You’ll find noni seed oil in Tahitian Noni facial care, hair care, and spa products, and as a powerful stand-alone topical oil.  For more information and to start using all natural Noni products to improve your health, please visit:www.tahitiannoni.com/rashidk

Ref# 2482013




<em>rehabilitated</em>'s picture
I've tried it, not too bad
by rehabilitated on April 11, 2007 - 11:47am

1 to 2 ounces of Noni tastes best when mixed with a glass of OJ or Grapefruit juice. And it really makes a Daquri taste great! that's what I recommend.  And It especially helps to prevent Diabetes.

Mike


User login


Join Lime Now, it's free

Meet New People

jacquelineup (View Profile)

Interests: Horses, people, color, nature
Inspiration: Summer, fall and spring

More new members | Create your profile